CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 810402

Ms. Laura B. Green
Coughlin
277 Southfield Parkway, Suite 120
Forest Park, GA 30050

RE: The tariff classification of chain conveyors and chain tensioners from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Green:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995 on behalf of Long Airdox Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The models LW-1030 and LW-1035 chain-type transfer conveyors or stage loaders are used with longwall mining systems. Such systems utilize a shearing machine, conveyors and self-advancing hydraulic roof supports in order to continuously mine coal. The roof supports are installed side by side along the face of an underground coal seam, thus forming an overhead canopy which prevents the mine roof from collapsing as the coal is sheared off. The coal falls onto a face conveyor which ends at the transfer conveyor. One end of the transfer conveyor is connected at a right angle to the face conveyor, while the discharge end is normally attached to a traveling dolly. This enables the transfer conveyor to move as the longwall mining system moves forward.

The LW-1030 utilizes a sigma section pan design and a 22 or 26 millimeter round link conveyor chain. The unit is 65 feet long, 6 feet wide, and weighs 48,000 pounds. The conveyor chain is 30 inches wide, moves at 280 feet per minute, and can transport up to 26 tons per minute. The LW-1035 consists of all- welded pan sections which are pivot mounted to compensate for undulations in the mine floor. It is 35 feet long, 76 inches wide, and weighs 32,000 pounds. The chain conveyor is 30 inches wide, moves at 250 or 325 feet per minute, and can transport up to 25 tons per minute.

You also inquired about models RA 15, RA 25, and RA 35 chain tensioners. These are hydraulic motors used to tension the chain on a transfer conveyor or face conveyor to a pre-set load.

The applicable subheading for the LW-1030 and LW-1035 transfer conveyors or stage loaders will be 8428.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery...: other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: specially designed for underground use. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the chain tensioners will be 8412.29.80, HTS, which provides for other engines and motors: hydraulic power engines and motors: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport